Hi friends,
I am absolutely tickled that so many of you sent in your book recommendations for this edition of the newsletter! It was a joy to put this together, and the descriptions y’all included for these books are breathtaking. Some of you should consider writing book reviews for a living.
Also, these are loosely organized by either a word in the title or the name of the author. You get it. We’re having fun here.
I’m sure there are many places you could purchase all of these books, but I’ve decided to link to either the author's website, publisher's website or an Indiebound page, which helps support local bookstores.
Of course, I highly recommend visiting your local library to find any of these books as well!
A - The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab
This book is about a woman who wants more from the world than what she is fated and who has an insatiable curiosity about the world. She makes a deal that grants her immortality, but it comes at a price. This book has everything - beautiful writing, dynamic characters, love, mystery, intrigue!
B - We Need to Hang Out by Billy Baker
A journalist turns 40, realizes he's almost out of friends and makes a plan to get some back. An easy read with a ton of data on loneliness, busyness, friendship and communication - feels super apt since we've all been separated so long.
C - Wanderers by Chuck Wendig
A pandemic has gripped America. No, not that pandemic. This one is about a plague that makes people walk in their sleep. They can’t be woken up…only herded. Where are they going? Who knows. But some people are dedicated to keeping them safe as society begins to collapse around them.
D - Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
Pure adrenaline, page-turning entertainment. And it makes you wonder - if you could go back in time and relive your life, or if you could see how different versions of your life could have turned out -- would you?
E - Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
Two incredible lead characters take us deep into the refugee experience and the journey of discovering who we really are. The premise (mysterious doors opening to other countries) could have been a weird sci-fi mess, but this is one of the most absorbing and empathetic books I've read in a long time.
F - In Five Years by Rebecca Serle
This is the kind of book you read to ‘get back into reading’ whether you’re laying in bed or sitting on the beach. A woman on the cusp of getting engaged in NYC gets a glimpse of her life five years from now, which looks nothing like she expects. This is more than a love story, and impossible to put down.
G - Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
A beautiful coming-of-age story amidst several tragedies that impact a small town in the summer of 1961. Keeps you guessing until the last minute but the main character's narrative is one to be savored and I was torn between wanting the book to finish so I knew what happened but not wanting it to finish because I'd miss the characters. Highly recommend!
H - Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
The book tells the story of William Shakespeare's family, although he is never mentioned by name. We all know Shakespeare's fame, but this book shows the strength of his wife as they both figure out how to follow their dreams.
I - The Taj Mahal Trilogy by Indu Sundaresan
A historical story of Emperor Jahangir of India and Mehrunnisa, the wife he built the Taj Mahal for. The story is well written and provides more of the history that’s not well known.
J - How to Do Nothing: Resisting the Attention Economy, by Jenny Odell
Odell stresses the importance of place and presence as a remedy to the pressures we're exposed to online. It's an encouraging guide to participating carefully on the internet, with compelling political and environmental implications. All that, but still personal and pleasant to read.
K - The Brothers K by David James Duncan
A devastating, slow burn that follows a religious family in Vietnam-era America that seems to be just holding together by their fingertips. Some in the family worship God, some worship baseball, and others are just trying to find their way. It’s a book you find yourself getting emotional about months after you put it down.
L - Letters to a Young Poet by Rainer Maria Rilke
A quick, easy read but packed with beautiful insight on all manner of life things that make you feel superbly connected to humanity. Something you could revisit again and again and take away something new.
M - Life is a Brief Opportunity for Joy by Will Meyerhofer
This is a very quick, enjoyable read that will fill you will gratitude for the gift of life and give you some guidance on how to make the most of it.
N - I Remember Nothing by Nora Ephron
In these pages, Nora Ephron takes us from her first job in the mailroom at Newsweek to the six stages of email, from memories of her parents’ whirlwind dinner parties to her own life now full of Senior Moments (or, as she calls them, Google moments), from her greatest career flops to her most treasured joys.
O - The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dahlia Harris
This was a psychological thriller of sorts that examines how BIPOC employees are expected to move through the workplace and what toll that can take mentally and emotionally. I would suggest you not read the book jacket because it gives a lot away, just trust the wild ride the book will take you on.
P - Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
This beautiful book will force you to slow down as you follow Annie’s year living by the Tinker Creek, perfect to read during changing seasons and packed with arresting insights about the way nature invites us into the divine.
Q- Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking by Susan Cain
Susan Cain argues that we dramatically undervalue introverts and shows how much we lose in doing so. She charts the rise of the Extrovert Ideal throughout the twentieth century and explores how deeply it has come to permeate our culture. Passionately argued, impeccably researched, and filled with indelible stories of real people, Quiet has the power to permanently change how we see introverts and, equally important, how they see themselves.
R - The River by Peter Heller
Adventure and mystery combine to make this book impossible to put down. Tells the story of two friends on a canoe trip where they encounter more than they bargained for... fast-paced and action-packed, this kept me on the edge of my seat!
S - The Ruins by Scott Smith
It’s a horror novel (perfect for spooky season) that follows a group of tourists on an ill-fated journey to some ruins in Central America. I dare you to put it down after an hour!
T - The Trespasser by Tana French
One of my wife’s favorite authors. This is a thriller. More specifically, a police procedural that is eerie and compelling and will have you guessing until the end. Each book by this author spotlights a different detective in the “Murder squad” of the Dublin police department, and all of them are good.
U - Tokyo Ueno Station by Miri Yu
A homeless ghost drifts through Tokyo while reflecting on his life. Short and bleak, the writing suits the subject beautifully.
V - The Vanderbeeker Series by Karina Yan Glaser
This is a series of children’s books based on a biracial family that lives in Harlem. They have 5 kids and lots of pets and while they mean well, they often find themselves in situations that have gotten a bit out of hand. Lighthearted and hilarious with great character development and family camaraderie.
W - Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
I couldn't put this book down but was so sad to leave it behind when it was over. It's beautifully written, but I also cared more about the main character than almost any character in fiction I can remember. And it's Delia Owens' first work of fiction -- are you kidding me?!
X - Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
This entire book is written in poems, and it tells the story of a high schooler trying to find her voice with an overtly religious mother and somewhat disinterested father. The poems were compelling and were such a unique way to hear this woman's story.
Y - The Yiddish Policeman’s Union by Michael Chabon
Set in an alternate history where a Jewish homeland was created in Sitka, Alaska in the 1930s, the novel follows a detective as he investigated the murder of one of the community’s prodigal sons. Chabon’s prose is like rich chocolate, and the characters feel like old friends.
Z - World War Z by Max Brooks
Max Brooks uses a fictional zombie pandemic as a backdrop to explore politics, foreign relations, and response to crisis. Written as an oral history, each story raises questions and paints pictures that will stick with you long after you finish the book.
A huge thanks to Karyn, Matt, Laura, Scott, Emily, Erica, Gabrielle, Bryn, and Alex for your recommendations!
Have a suggestion for the next (normal) issue? Reach out to me by replying to this email. And if you enjoyed this edition, go ahead and forward it to a friend and tap the heart at the top of the page.
See you in a month,
-Brady